Mittwoch, 25. Juli 2012


hi again!

 some of my lovely followers have been asking me for more hurricane photos and of course i'd do (almost) everything for my followers!
i know it's not the kind of stuff i usually post and this kind of personal post will remain an exception since this is a fashion blog. still it's a bit of a lifestyle blog as well so i would really like to share these photos with you!

it was an amazing weekend with my best friend (check out her tumblr and our tumblr)! for those who haven't seen it yet, i've already posted one of my outfits, check it out and HYPE it if you like it, hehe!

we saw the cure, florence and the machine, the xx, mumford and sons, ed sheeran, blink 182, the kooks, noel gallagher's high flying birds, the shins, garbage, boy, frank turner and the sleeping souls, kakkmaddafakka, band of skulls, justice and kurt vile and the violaters and all of them were so cool!
unfortunately we missed hot water music, bombay bicycle club and la dispute, i would have loved to see them play as well but there will always be another chance :)

so here are the photos! i know some of them aren't that great but they're the best ones i have so i'll post them anyway. obviously we didn't take a fancy camera with us or anything so some of them were taken with a compact camera and others with my phone (iphone 3). so excuse the bad quality, haha!

 this is the top i've mentioned in this post, i love it to bits! what do you think?

 ed sheeran :)
 the xx!
 having breakfast :)
 my gorgeous best friend coco bean
 our tent, yay! rule, britannia!
 band of skulls!
 having lunch while listening to some amazing music <3

 florence <3

 i know this is a shit photo but it's the cure and therefore it's awesome! we stood quite in the back as you can see (although in the photos it looks worse than it actually was). anyway i would really really REALLY like to see them again and this time stand a little closer to the stage, they were so freakin awesome!
 kurt vile and the violaters, i didn't know them before and we basically saw them play because their gig was in a tent and it was raining like crazy but they were so cool! the music was amazing and kurt vile is really cute, hehe!
 kurt vile (:
 mudd party, yay!

have you been to any festivals this year yet? what bands have you seen? i'd love to hear from you!
your opinion on my photos would be awesome as well, of course! :)


Samstag, 21. Juli 2012

looking for heaven, found the devil in me

here it is, my first festival look for this year from the HURRICANE FESTIVAL in the north of germany! the title is a line from SHAKE IT OUT by florence and the machine, one of my favourite acts that played.. some of my other favourites were THE CURE, THE KOOKS, MUMFORD AND SONS, BAND OF SKULLS, BLINK 182, THE XX, NOEL GALLAGHER'S HIGH FLYING BIRDS and sooo many more. IT WAS AMAZING!
another thing i like about festivals is that you get to see sooo many different people, cool outfits (i'd love to just walk around with a camera and take pictures of all the good looking people!) and you can just have an amazing time. the music's very important to me though, i don't understand those people who buy the tickets only because they want to get drunk on the campsite. why don't they just go on a camping trip if they don't even want to listen to the music!? if i was them i wouldn't want to spend that much money on a ticket, but each to their own, haha!
are you going to any festivals this year? what bands do you want to see / have you seen yet? i'd love to hear from you! :)

as always i also posted this on my LOOKBOOK so a HYPE would be awesome! :)

and i have just created a FACEBOOK PAGE for this blog, a LIKE would make me sooo happy!

 shades - ray ban 
plaid shirt - h&m (men's section)
leopard top - topshop
leather belt - thrifted
jeans shorts - levi's + diy
boots - doc martens
tote - waterstone's


Freitag, 20. Juli 2012

rock'n'roll lies is on facebook now!

hello beautiful people! (:

i've just created a facebook page for my blog and of course a LIKE would be amazing!
just let me know and i'll check out your facebook/blog/whatever as well!


poppy lee

Mittwoch, 18. Juli 2012

never for money, always for love

this look is sort of inspired by cheyenne - this must be the place, a movie that i've recently watched and thought it was really amazing.
it's one of those movies that you can watch over and over again and always find new details, stuff that you didn't notice before. i've watched it like three times now (i've had the dvd for 2 weeks)!
sean penn looks so cute with the robert smith-inspired make up and hair style, hehe! and cheyenne (the character he plays) is just adorable anyway.
the title of this post is a line from 'this must be the place' by the talking heads

the movie really got me into the talking heads. i new them before but i never really listened to their music because it was kind of too 80s-ish for me but now i really love it!
i can only repeat it - watch this movie, you won't regret it. it's amazing, promise!

now let's come to the look. i don't really like these photos but they're the only (best) ones i have of this outfit and i kinda like the outfit so please excuse my stupid poses and expressions.. and yeah, i actually love these shoes but they just do not look good on me. maybe they look ok if i wear them with tights but when i look at myself in these photos i just think 'omg my legs look just weird with these shoes and the jeans'. whatever. please ignore my stupid jabbering?

as always, a HYPE  would be highly appreciated! :)

belt - levi's, my granny found it in the hall of some building
leopard jeans - zara
wedges - vagabond


Mittwoch, 11. Juli 2012

here today, gone tomorrow

the photos are actually like a month old, I just haven't had the time to post them yet.. so here they are!
the shirt was a present from a friend and I really love it, I just cropped the sleeves and the neckline off to make it a bit more flattering. I'm freakin short anyway so I have to fiddle a little to look taller. most of the time it doesn't really work though..

oh and the title is a ramones song, of course! one of my favourites from them.

shirt - second hand + diy
belt - thrifted
skirt - new look
fishnets - affleck's 


Mittwoch, 4. Juli 2012

amerigo / happy fourth of july

hi hello and happy fourth of july guys! 

no I'm not american, haha. but I thought since I love america and haven't worn these clothes for ages I'd create a 4th-of-july-look.

the title (amerigo) is a song on patti smith's amazing new album banga, I can't find a video of it on youtube, probably because german youtube sucks. whatever, it's a cool song and I thought it fitted.

the shirt is from a gift shop in washington d.c., I love it although the neckline and sleeves are sooo not flattering. maybe I'll crop it or something. what do you think?

this post is kind of weird and incoherent, sorry. hope you like the look anyway! and if you do don't forget to HYPE! :)

sunglasses - ray ban
shirt - gift shop in washington dc
belt - thrifted
american flag shorts - topshop 
shoes - vans