Dienstag, 29. Oktober 2013

i'm miss androgyny, miss don't care what i've done to me

my favourite time of the year, i like halloween more than christmas, haha! and yeah, i'm a bit late with my halloween post, but here is finally is!

i have to admit that i didn't actually wear this outfit to a halloween party but for a dress up day at school though. and i wore it for the rest of the day too, actually it's something i would wear on a regular basis if it wasn't so much effort.
the title of course is from miss nothing by the pretty reckless, a band that i absolutely adore! 



earrings - accessorize
dress - h&m
sweat jacket - thrifted
denim jacket - levi's / thrifted
shoes - doc martens

what are you doing for halloween? have you got your costume yet?


Dienstag, 1. Oktober 2013

oh i'm in trouble again, aren't i?

hello beautiful people! (:

first of all, listen to some fetus arctic monkeys! i love the arctic monkeys, think they're amazing then and now but i have to admit that the debut album is still my favourite... and there's so many people who go 'i miss old, shy alex' and all, and even if i don't want to because you know, people change, blabla, i kinda feel like that too. i saw them play last year and this year and i have to say that i liked them much better last year. they're still great though, and maybe they just had a bad day or something, didn't quite feel like playing, i don't know. they're just people. so have i mentioned i still love them? haha. what do you think?

 the outfit's pretty simple, it's something i wear a lot except for the blouse because i'm usually more a t-shirt type... i got it from primark for like 10€ though, normally i wouldn't shop there because it's just the kind of shop that misleads you to buying stuff you don't actually wear just because everything's so cheap. also, i'd rather buy one good quality piece than 10 of poor quality that were probably produced by children in third world countries but enough of that, you get my point. i don't usually shop in stores like primark.
anyway, i was there with friends and i found this blouse like 2 years ago and i still really like it!
yeah the rest of the outfit's just... me, idk. the kind of stuff i always wear. 

if you like it, i'd appreciate a HYPE on LOOKBOOK :) 

blouse - primark 
belt - second hand
denim shorts - levi's / diy / second hand 
fishnets - affleck's 
chucks - converse